Home

Which city is located closest to the equator a b c d answer

Which City is located closest to the equator? Please only answer if you know your 100% correct. - 1678572 Which of the following cities is closest to the Equator? A) Colombo. B) Jakarta. C) Manila. D) Singapore. Answer: D) Singapore. Explanation: Subject: World Geography. Exam Prep: Bank Exams Which city is located closest to the equator? 3rd grader says: D C, B, E, A, D ️ Right Answer: 3rd grader says: C, B, E, A, D. Right Answer: AARUL GARNLIM 6.Which city is located closest to the equator The closest to the equator is Pontianak in Indonesia, whose city center is within one second (1/60th of a degree) of zero degrees latitude. Here are all 11 of the places within a degree of the equator

Preview this quiz on Quizizz. The map shows the four major time zones in the continental United States. Time zones are based on lines of longitude. To change time by one hour you must move 15 degrees of longitude. Use your knowledge of latitude and longitude and the map below to answer the question that follows.If it is 9 a.m. in the Eastern Time Zone, what time is it in the Pacific Time Zone. P.S./E. Sci.-June '19 [2] Part A Answer all questions in this part. Directions (1-35): For each statement or question, choose the word or expression that, of those given, best completes the statement or answers the question. Some questions may require the use of the 2011 Edition Reference Tables for Physical Setting/Earth Science The constellation Orion, located on the celestial equator, is visible on winter evenings but not on summer evenings because of A) blockage by the full moon. B) the tilt of Earth's rotation axis. C) the location of Earth in its orbit around the Sun. D) the precession of Earth's rotation axis B. any location north of the equator. C. the equator. the Sun. The star nearest the Earth is A. the Sun. B. Alpha Centauri. C. Polaris D. The Moon. How much energy a star produces. A star's brightness tells us A. How much energy a star produces B. It's surface temperature C. It's rotational spee

42 The climate at location C is much drier than at location D. This difference is best explained by the fact that location C is located (1) farther from any mountain range (2) closer to a large body of water (3) at a latitude that experiences longer average annual daylight (4) at a latitude where air is sinking and surface winds diverg Quito, Ecuador is the capital city closest to the equator. Formally known as San Francisco de Quito, the city had a population of just under 2.7 million people as of the 2014 census. At an elevation of 9,350 feet, Quito is also the highest capital city in the world Bogota is the largest city and the capital of Colombia, with a population of approximately 8.1 million inhabitants. It is also the largest city on or near the equator, located at 4° 35′ 53″ N, in the southeastern portion of the Bogota savannah

60 seconds. Report an issue. Q. Large oceans moderate the climatic temperatures of surrounding coastal land areas because the temperature of ocean water changes. answer choices. rapidly, due to water's low specific heat. rapidly, due to water's high specific heat. slowly, due to water's low specific heat Caracas, Venezuela. Via Getty Images. Which city is closer to the Equator? Image: Via Getty Images Nairobi, Kenya. Correct. Incorrect. Via Getty Images A)City B is located in a different planetary wind belt. B)City B receives less yearly precipitation C)City B has a greater yearly duration of insolation. D)City B is located near a large body of water. 3.The graph below shows the average monthly temperatures for two cities, A and B, which are both located at 41° north latitude

The equator passes through. (a) Cameroon (b) Costa Rica. (c) Kenya (d) Venezuela. The Black Mountains are located in. (a) Canada (b) Norway. (c) Switzerland (d) U.S.A. The driest area of the Earth is. (a) Arabian desert (b) Atancama desert. 100 TOP GEOGRAPHY QUESTIONS PDF Download Latitude and longitude Name:_____ Date:_____ Fill in the circle next to the correct answer. Use the world map. 1. A location at 0 degrees and 0 dsegrees - where the Equator and Prime Meridian cross - is neares at the Equator. C)The readings would be the same at the North Pole Plattsburgh B)Albany C)New York City D)Kingston The student is located nearest to which city in New York State? A)10° NB)40° NC)50° ND)90° N 31.The diagram below shows the altitude of Polaris above the horizon at a certain location A)A B)B C)C D)D 6.Four locations, A, B, C, and D, are represented on the topographic map below. Which lettered location has the highest elevation? A)10 ft/mi B)20 ft/mi C)40 ft/mi D)80 ft/mi 7.The topographic map below shows a stream crossing several contour lines and passing through points X and Y. Elevations are measured in feet

Quito in Ecudor is probably the closest major city to the equator, but the equator psses through many towns and villages in the countries along its path. Countries through which the equator passes. The equator and prime meridian are both invisible lines that circle the Earth and help us in navigation. Though invisible, the equator (0 degrees latitude) is a very real location that divides the world into the Northern and Southern hemispheres. The prime meridian (0 degrees longitude), on the other hand, was created by scholars who needed some point as a frame of reference to begin noting. Cities Closest to Equator; Teheran, Iran - Calcutta, India - Mazatlán, Mexico: Nairobi, Kenya - Jakarta, Indonesia - Bogotá, Colombia: London, UK - Vladivostok. Earth's Coordinate System • Latitude (-90 to 90°): A series of full circle arcs which are parallel to the equator. • up-and-down or North-to-South • Longitude : A series of half circle lines which run from the N. pole to the S. pole

Which of the following cities is closest to the Equator

  1. c) d) 39.The diagram below represents the horizon and the Sun's apparent paths, A, B, and C, on three different dates, as viewed from the same location in New York State
  2. The Equator as a Line of Latitude . The equator is one of five lines of latitude used to help people navigate the world. The other four include the Arctic Circle, the Antarctic Circle, the Tropic of Cancer, and the Tropic of Capricorn.Because the Earth is a sphere, the equator—the middle line—is significantly longer than any of the other lines of latitude
  3. 1. Which city is located near the coordinate point 5°South, 40°East ? A. Tunis C. Accra B. Kinshasa D. Dar es Salam 2.Which city is located on the equator? A. Antananarivo C. Libreville B. Cape Town D. Algiers 3. Which city shown on this map is located the furthest south in Africa
  4. 1) A 2) B 3) C 4) D 37.The arrows in the diagram below show changes in the direction of surface winds at four lettered locations, A, B, C, and D, on Earth. The arrow at which location correctly shows a deflection of the wind that could be due to the Coriolis effect? 38. Base your answer to the following question on the latitude an
  5. a. Buffalo b. Massena c. Albany d. New York City 9. Which location is location is in the shaded area of surface basaltic bedrock? a. 40°N, 120°W c. 44°N, 122°W b. 46°N, 120°W d. 48°N, 116°W 10. State the latitude and longitude of point X & Y shown on the given map. [Your answer must include both the units and the compass directions.]

Correct answer to the question The table shows the location of four cities relative to sea level. Find the city that is closest to sea level. City | * | Location relative to sea level A -0.25 meter B 7/4 C -3/2 D 0.5 A, B,C, or D? - e-eduanswers.co observer is located at the A) equator (0 D) B) North Pole (90 DN) C) Tropic of Capricorn (23.5 DS) recorded at the same time at cities across the United States. mantle and the asthenosphere is closest to A) 4,500 DC B) 1,000 DC C) 2,500 DC D) 5,000 DC 45) What is the inferred pressure, in millions of atmospheres, in.

P.S./E.Sci. - June '19 4 Part A Answer all questions in this part. Directions (1-35): For each statement or question, choose the word or expression that, of those given, best completes the statement or answers the question. Some questions may require the use of the 2011 Edition Reference Tables for Physical Setting/Earth Science Solar time is based on the position of the Sun. If the solar time is 1 p.m. at locationX, at which location is the solar time 5 p.m.? (1) D (2) C (3) B (4) A 2. At which latitude and longitude in New York State would a salt mine in Silurian-age bedrock most likely be located? (1) 44° N 76° W (3) 43° N 77° W (2) 44° N 74° W (4) 41° N 72. B) Mexico City C) New Orleans D) Edmonton Which graph best represents the average monthly temperatures for one year at a location in the Southern Hemisphere? B) D) 45 35 30 25 20 15 10 -5 -10 -15 —20 J 35 30 25 20 15 10 -5 -10 -15 —20 C) 35 30 25 20 15 10 o -5 —10 -15 -20 FM AM J JASON D B) D) 29. Base your answer to the following. 2CC. 3CC. 4CC. FS. . . show all show all steps. Quito, Ecuador, is located on the equator and is not a coastal city. It has an average annual temperature of only 13°C (55°F)

A)A and B, only B)A and C, only C)C, only D)B and C, only 27.The diagram below represents what normally happens to insolation as it enters the Earth's atmosphere. An increase in cloud cover and water vapor within the Earth's atmosphere will cause an increase in A)snow cover B)green grass C)dark soil D)lake wate The strip of the sky through which the Sun, the Moon, and the bright planets appear to move in the course of a year is called: a. the zodiac b. the celestial equator c. the circumpolar zone d. the. Question 16. The time of India is ahead of that of England by. (a) 2 hours. (b) 5 hours and 30 minutes. (c) 3 hours. (d) none of these. Answer. Answer: (b) 5 hours and 30 minutes. We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Geography Chapter 2 Globe Latitudes and Longitudes with Answers Pdf free download will help you c) The point closest approach to earth d) None of the above Q11. Ascending node? a) The point where the orbit crosses the equatorial plane going from south to (c) a & b (d) None of abov Latitude and Longitude Worksheet Use the map to answer the following questions about latitude and longitude. 1. What ocean does the Prime Meridian cross the equator? a. Atlantic b. Pacific c. Indian d. Artic 2. What two continents does the equator cross? a. North America and South America c. Africa and Europe b. Africa and South America d

Are you smarter than a 3rd grader? Quiz Answers (Version 3

A) 40,008 km B) 40,076 km C) 25,000 km D) 12,740 km 1002 - 1 - Page 5 What is the approximate latitude of point B? A) 42D191 NB 7 ) 4D221 WC 7 ) 4D151 WD 4 ) 2D161 N 13) According to the Earth Science Reference Tables, at which New York State location is the altitude of Polaris closest to 42D? A) Rochester B) Albany C) Mt. Marcy D) Slide Mt Answer: C 41) Which of the following is false? A) Urbanized surfaces tend to be sealed. B) Urban surfaces have lower albedos and higher NET R values. C) The amount of human-produced heat is not significant in New York City. D) A city responds much as a desert surface during and after a rainstorm. Answer: C The Equator is the parallel line located at 0°00'00. It is identified as the latitude that falls at the point that is equidistant from the North Pole and the South Pole. The Equator's covers a distance on the Earth's surface approximately 24,901 miles long. The sun is perpendicular to the Equator twice a year in March and September 53. A circular orbit around the equator with a 24-h period is called a/an. A. elliptical orbit. B. geostationary orbit. C. polar orbit. D. transfer orbi At which latitude is the observer located? A. the Equator (0 ) B. 231 2 N C. 661 2 N D. 90 N 27. Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the diagram below, which represents the position of the Sun with respect to Earth's surface at solar noon on certain dates. The latitudes of six locations on the same line of longitude are shown

A)1,700 ft B)1,650 ft C)1,600 ft D)1,550 ft 25.What is the elevation of point A on the topographic map? 26.Base your answer to the following question on the topographic map below The wind speed in the region between cities A and B was probably the greatest at 3 ? 4; If the base of a cloud is located at an altitude of 2 kilometers and the top of the cloud is located at an altitude of 8 kilometers, this cloud is located in the Diagrams A, B, and C represent three different river valleys. Most sediments found on. User: Continental climates are located in _____ regions.A. coastal B. interior C. mountain D. polar Weegy: Continental climates are located in interior regions. Score 1 User: The hot temperatures and low amounts of precipitation characteristic of Phoenix, AZ, provide an example of a _____ climate.A. dry B. moderate C. polar D. tropica

General Knowledge Quiz Answers Quiz Hel

Latitude measures how far a point is north or south of the equator. Since the earth is round, distance from the equator is measured in angular degrees with the equator being 0 degrees and the northernmost point -- the North Pole -- being at 90 degrees. The southernmost point -- the South Pole -- is also at 90 degrees Homework Answer Key: Homework 1 1. If the Earth is rotating, you, by standing on the Earth's surface, must be moving through space. Assume you live at the equator of the Earth. How fast are you moving through space if Earth rotates? (Your final answer may be in either miles/sec or km/sec.) [Answer

Cities Around the World by Latitude and Longitude

Mapping Earth Practice Test Science Quiz - Quiziz

Equator gives you access to Altisource's full range of real estate services that can assist you with everything from finding the right investment property using real market intelligence and data to securing a loan, managing title and escrow services, property management and more. Register for free or speak to an Equator Elite agent today c. the lines of longitude only d. a neighboring area to describe the location 2. Lines of latitude and longitude are measured in a. only north and south b. degrees of a circle c. only east and west d. degrees of a compass 3. Latitude lines on a globe run from a. north to south b. east to west c. north to east d. south to west 4 Answer (C) 3. Which one among the following is the nearest from the 'Zero Mile Centre' of India? Taj Mahal (Agra) Charminar (Hyderabad) Gateway Of India (Mumbai) Victoria Memorial (Kolkata) Nagpur is at the geographical centre-point of India and the zero mile marker is located here. Hence, Nagpur is called the zero mile centre of India

Points A, B and E are sea level. C and D are in the foothills of the mountains and F is high in the mountains. Analysis and Comprehension: 1. Which city probably has the same type of weather year round? Why? City E: 1. Near equator so gets direct sunlight all year. 2. Coastal - less temperature variation. 3. Windward side of mountain. Latitude is the measurement of distance north or south of the Equator. It is measured with 180 imaginary lines that form circles around the Earth east-west, parallel to the Equator. These lines are known as parallel s. A circle of latitude is an imaginary ring linking all points sharing a parallel. The Equator is the line of 0 degrees latitude d. 65. e. 80. In mid-June, parts of Alaska receive more insolation at the top of the atmosphere than Miami, Florida. This is explained by: a. the sun's angle being higher in Alaska. b. the daylight hours are much longer in Alaska. c. the Earth is spinning slower in Alaska. d. the declination of the sun is less in Alaska The closest country to 0°, 0° is the African country of Ghana which lies about 614 km (382 mi) to the north of this confluence. The closest piece of land to 0°, 0° is a small islet offshore of Ghana, between Akwidaa and Dixcove at the latitude and longitude coordinates of 4°45′30″N, 1°58′33″W b) On Grid II draw a line to show the relationship between latitude and average surface temperature. c) On Grid III draw a line to show the relationship between distance to a large body of water and temperature range. d) Explain why the climate near the Equator is warm and moist

Explain the terms (a) relative location and (b) absolute location and (c) give an example each of how you applied or can use the concept in making decisions about everyday life. 2. Define the terms (a) system, and (b) distinguish between closed and open systems, (c) Give 2 examples of each of open and closed systems. 3 2.1 Identify the surface pressures at A, B and C. In each case give a reason for your answer. 3 x 2 (6) 2.2 The movements of air at D and E have names. What are these? 2 x 2 (4) 2.3 Identify the areas that have drought conditions during an El Nino event by using Figure 2 A. 1 x 2 (2) 2.4 From your answer, explain the weather that would be. Cairo is located in northern Egypt, known as Lower Egypt, 165 kilometres (100 mi) south of the Mediterranean Sea and 120 kilometres (75 mi) west of the Gulf of Suez and Suez Canal. The city lies along the Nile River, immediately south of the point where the river leaves its desert-bound valley and branches into the low-lying Nile Delta region. hardy field crops were located closest to the city. b. the city served as the epicenter. c. perishable items were grown farther away from the city. d. climate and soil quality varied throughout the land area surrounding the city A)A B)B C)C D)D 6.The map below shows four locations, A, B, C, and D, on the continent of South America. Which location is the first to experience sunset on September 23? A)winter B)spring C)summer D)fall 7.The diagram below represents Earth in space on the first day of a season. Which season is beginning in New York State on th

In a certain city there is a river running through the middle of the city. There are three islands an suppose instead the truck starts and ends at D. The nearest-neighbor algori thm applied to the graph yields the following solution: A) D, B, A, C, D. Answer: B 19) Answer: D 20) Answer: C. Title: samptest2.PD Part A and Part B-1 multiple-choice questions on this separate answer sheet. Record your answers for the questions in Part B-2 and Part C in your separate answer booklet. Be sure to fi ll in the heading on the front of your answer booklet. All answers in your answer booklet should be written in pen, except for graphs an B. The equator C. Spain D. Portugal E. Madrid . 7. In the spring of 1521, the ships crossed the _____ now called the International Date Line. A. imaginary circle passing through the poles B. imaginary line parallel to the equator C. area D. land mass E. Answer not available . The following passage refers to questions 8 through 14

Astronomy Chapter 2 Flashcards Quizle

(2) B and C (4) D and A ____6. At which latitude is the Sun directly overhead on certain days of the year? (1) 23.5° N (3) 66.5° N (2) 42° N (4) 90° N Base your answers to questions 7 and 8 on the diagram below, which represents an exaggerated view of Earth revolving around the Sun. Letters A, B, C, and D represent Earth's location in its. C) transform B) convergent D) complex 13. Active volcanoes are most abundant along the A) edges of tectonic plates B) eastern coastline of continents C) 23.50 N and 23.50 S parallels of latitude D) equatorial ocean floor 14. According to tectonic plate maps, New York State is presently located B) C) D) at a convergent plate boundar

A)0.017 B)0.055 C)0.386 D)0.723 30.What is the eccentricity of the Moon's orbit? A)Venus B)Earth C)Mars D)Jupiter 31.Which planet has the least distance between the two foci of its elliptical orbit? A)0.22 B)0.47 C)0.68 D)1.47 32.The diagram below shows the elliptical orbit of a planet revolving around a star. The star and F2are the foci of. 1 The city of Teotihuacán, which lay about 50 kilometers northeast of modern-day Mexico City, began its growth by 200 -100 B.C. At its height, between about A.D. 150 and 700, it probably had a population of more than 125,000 people and covered at least 20 square kilometers. I (a) Equator (b) Prime Meridian (c) 82° 30′ E (d) None of these Answer: Prime Meridian. Question 10. In which ocean are Tonga Islands situated? (a) Indian Ocean (b) Atlantic Ocean (c) Pacific Ocean (d) None of these Answer: Pacific Ocean. Question 11. On which parallel of latitude is Mauritius located? (a) 10° N (b) 20° S (c) 23° 30′ S.

B. 80° 42' C. 97° 09' D. 72° 43' Problem 10: Solve for angle C of the oblique triangle ABC given, a = 80°, c = 115° and A = 72º. A. 61° B. 85° C. 95° D. 119° Problem 11: Determine the spherical excess of the spherical triangle ABC given a = 56°, b = 65º and c = 78°. A. 33° 33' B. 68° 37' C. 91° 57' D. 98° 45. 109) City A and City B are located 500 km from one another and are the same latitude. City A has a much greater annual temperature range than City B. The most likely explanation for this fact is that City A _____ a. Oxygen c. Carbon Dioxide b. Argon d. Nitrogen 2. The definition of a variable gas is a gas that varies significantly from time to time and place to place. The most significant variable gas by volume in the planetary boundary layer in the atmosphere is: a. Ozone c. Oxygen b. Water vapor d. Carbon dioxide 3 Round lengths to the nearest tenth and angle measures to the nearest degree. 2) C = 35° a = 18.7 Two tracking stations are on the equator 127 miles apart. A weather balloon is located on a a = 6, c = 11, B = 109°.

Exam 1 Review Flashcards Quizle

Chapter 2 Location and coordinates Questions for review and further thought 1. What do we mean by a coordinate system's origin? Answer: The origin is the point at which all distance measurements along the reference lines begin. While the origin is usually labeled with a zero (0) and located at the center of the coordinate space B) the plane of Earth's equator . C) the plane of the Sun's equator . D) the plane of the Milky Way Galaxy . Answer: A. 15) How long does it take the Earth to complete one orbit around the Sun? A) one year . B) one day . C) one month . D) one week . E) The time it takes Earth to orbit the Sun changes significantly from one orbit to the next.

What Are Some Cities Near the Equator? - Reference

Tropic of Cancer - The Tropic of Cancer, also known as the Northern Tropic, is 23°26′13.4″ (or 23.43705°) north of Equator. This line of latitude was named around 2,000 years ago. When it was named, the Sun was in constellation Cancer at June sols.. The city is the commercial hub of the Delmarva Peninsula and is sometimes called the Crossroads of Delmarva. Salisbury is located near several major cities: Baltimore 106 miles (171 km); Washington, D.C. 119 miles (192 km), Philadelphia 128 miles (206 km), Norfolk 132 miles (212 km), Dover 50 miles (80 km), and Wilmington 96 miles (154 km) A) A B) B C) C D) D At which location could an observer not see Polaris in the night sky at any time during the year? A) Binghamton B) Utica C) Watertown D) New York City 37.From which New York State location would Polaris be observed to have an altitude closest to 43° above the northern horizon? A) 90° N B) 66.5° N C) 43° N D) 23.5°

1. What is the capital city of China? a. Beijing b. Guangzhou c. Nanjing d. Shanghai 2. Which of the following cities is closest to Mongolia? a. Chengdu b. Harbin c. Tianjin d. Wuhan 3. Which of the following countries does not share a border with China? a. India b. Kazakhstan c. North Korea d. Uzbekistan 4. China is located in _____. a. Africa. Base your answer to questions 5 and 6 on on the weather map below, which shows a low-pressure system located over central United States. Points A, B, and C represent locations on Earth's surface. The isobars on the map show air pressures in millibars B. Imaginary line parallel to the equator C. area D. land mass E. answer not found in article 8. Questions 8-14 Mount Vesuvius, a volcano located between the ancient Italian cities of Pompeii and Herculaneum, has received much attention because of its frequent and destructive eruptions. The most famous of these eruptions occurred in A. D. 79 For example, the tropical zone which is located to the south and to the north from the Equator is determined by the limits of 23°26'13.7'' S and 23°26'13.7'' N. Or. For example, the geographical coordinates of the mount Ngauruhoe in New Zealand, famous with its being the filming area for the Lord of the Rings movie, has the geographic.

As shown on the small-scale globe perspective, Washington, D.C., is located at the crossing of the 39th east-west line north of the Equator (39° N latitude) and the 77th north-south line west of the prime meridian (77° W longitude) Part A Answer all questions in this part. Directions (1-35): For each statement or question, choose the word or expression that, of those given, best completes the statement or answers the question. Some questions may require the use of the 2010 Edition Reference Tables for Physical Setting/Earth Science B) latitude C) altitude Answer: B 40) An angular distance measured north or south of the equator from the center of Earth is termed A) longitude. B) latitude. C) zenith. D) Greenwich distance. Answer: B 41) If an observer determines that the North Star (Polaris) is located 30° above the horizon, then the observer is located at _____ Answer: This means that the city's local time is 2 hours behind Greenwich. 9. What does the time '12 noon' signify at any place? Answer: '12 noon' refers to the time when the sun is at the highest point in the sky. 10. Which heat zone does the equator lie in? Answer: The equator lies in the Torrid Zone

Base your answer to questions 41 and 42 on the cross section below and on your knowledge of Earth Science. The cross section shows the general movement of air within a portion of Earth's atmosphere located between 30° N and 30° S latitude More about New York City Lat-Long position. New York City is located in United States country, in North America continent (or region). DMS latitude longitude coordinates for New York City are: 40°42'51.37N, 74°0'21.49W. • Latitude position: Equator ⇐ 4527km (2813mi) ⇐ New York City ⇒ 5480km (3405mi) ⇒ North pole. • Longitude position: New York City ⇐ 6036km (3750mi) ⇐ Prime.

Cities on Or Near the Equator - WorldAtla

(a) Equator, (b) Tropic of Cancer. (c) Tropic of Capricorn ? Answer: On 21st March and 23rd September the days and flights are equal all over and world due to the sun's rays vertical on the equator. The name is Equinox of this position. The largest day is 21st June and the shortest day is 22nd December in the Northern Hemisphere. The sun is. Distance Calculation Introduction. The distance value in red color indicates the air (flying) distance, also known as great circle distance.. As you start to write the name of a city or place, distance calculator will suggest you place names automatically, you may choose from them to calculate distance.You can also list the countries and the cities in them, to calculate the distance between.

Earth Science - Climate - Quiziz

Use the grid in Google Earth to answer the following questions: 1. What is the latitudinal value of the Tropic of Cancer? _____ 2. At what latitude are we halfway between the equator and the pole? _____ 3. Which important line of latitude runs 23.5° south of the equator? _____ 4. What is the latitudinal value of the Arctic Circle The Arctic Circle is located in the _____ Hemisphere. Answer: The Tropic of Capricorn is located at 23½° south of the Equator. The Standard Meridian of India is 82½° E. The 0° Meridian is also known as the Prime Meridian. The distance between the longitudes decreases towards the Poles. The Arctic Circle is located in the Northern Hemisphere I can answer that! I seem to remember that the circumference of the earth along the equator is roughly 24,901.92 miles (heh heh!). Well, there's 360 degrees in a circle, so if we divide 24,901.92 miles by 360 degrees, we get 69.172 miles per degree Trenton, New Jersey (40.2 ON, 74.80W), is located north of the equator, and Ayacucho, Peru (13.20S, 74.20W), is located south of the equator. The longitudes are nearly the same indicating that the cities are roughly due north-south of each other. Use the difference in latitude to approximate the distance between the cities The Answer: The equator passes through 13 countries: Ecuador, Colombia, Brazil, Sao Tome & Principe, Gabon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Maldives, Indonesia and Kiribati. For more information about these places, visit our Countries of the World page. -The Editors

Which Of These Cities Are Closer To The Equator

Daylight hours or the duration of exposure to sunlight varies basis the latitudes due the to inclined axis. During summers in the northern hemisphere, the inclination of the axis is towards the sun bringing northern hemisphere closer to the sun. H.. Here is a Latitude and longitude quiz for you. Latitude and longitude are imaginary lines drawn on maps, which help to locate places. Latitude is an imaginary circle around the Earth halfway between the North Pole and the South Pole whereas, longitude running from north to south through Greenwich, England, which is measured in 360 degrees. This quiz has been created to test your basic. 20. The ecliptic crosses the celestial equator at (d) two points, known as equinoxes. 21. If you view the sky from twenty degrees north of the equator, the north circumpolar stars (which do not rise and set) would be (b) the stars within twenty degrees of Polaris, the north star. 22 a. stay in a stationary location. b. orbit in a position above the same location on Earth. c. move in a polar orbit from north to south. d. stay over important storms like hurricanes. Which of the following has the shortest wavelengths on the electromagnetic spectrum? a. radio waves. b. visible light. c. infrared The next closest companion is Polaris Ab, a main-sequence star. Polaris Ab orbits 2 billion miles from Polaris A. Much farther away from the first two, is the third companion Polaris B. Polaris B is located approximately 240 billion miles from Polaris A

Basic Map Skills Quiz: Trivia! Maps are a good way in which we can learn to know what exists outside our geographical zones. A map, therefore, is an abstraction of reality and the cartographer chooses information essential to fill the purpose of the map. If you are a scout one thing you should always know how to read and interpret is a map = 7.6 × 1013 km3, so a = the cube root of (7.6 × 1013 km3) = 42,353 km measured from the center of the Earth. (c) If the satellite did not orbit in the equatorial plane but in an inclined orbit, it would not appear to be stationary as seen from the Earth but would mov The Hadley cell is the circulation cell nearest the equator and has air rising at the equator and sinking Answer Key. Pressure, Temperature South Pole B) The North Pole C) Prime Meridian D. The height of the troposphere varies from the equator to the poles. At the equator it is around 11-12 miles (18-20 km) high, at 50°N and 50°S, 5½ miles and at the poles just under four miles high. As the density of the gases in this layer decrease with height, the air becomes thinner